Competitions


A listing of our achievements over the course of our participation in the FIRST Robotics Challenge (2004-2017)

2017

PNW FIRST Robotics Wilsonville District Event (3/10-11): Ranked 13th and Quarterfinalist

• Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson

PNW FIRST Robotics Clackamas Academy of Industrial Science Event (3/23-25): Ranked 1st and Winner

• Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers & Johnson

PNW Pacific Northwest District Championship (4/5-8): Ranked 27th and Quarterfinalist

• Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors & Johnson

FIRST Championship (World’s) in Houston, TX, Carver Division (4/19-22): Ranked 16th and Quarterfinalist

2016

PNW FIRST Robotics Wilsonville District Event (3/10-12): Ranked 1st and Winner

• Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson

• Quality Award sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation

PNW FIRST Robotics Auburn, WA District Event (4/1-3): Ranked 4th and Winner

• Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation

PNW FIRST Robotics Pacific Northwest Championship (4/7-9): Ranked 9th and Finalist

FIRST Championship (World’s) in St Louis, MO, Hopper Division: Ranked 2nd and Quarterfinalist

2015

PNW FIRST Robotics Wilsonville District Event (3/12-14): Ranked 12th and Finalist

• Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson

PNW FIRST Robotics Auburn, WA District Event (3/26-28): Ranked 14th and Quarterfinalist

• Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox

PNW FIRST Robotics Pacific Northwest Championship (4/1-4): Ranked 27th and Quarterfinalist

FIRST Championship (World’s) in St. Louis, MO Carver Division(4/22-25): Ranked 46th and Finalist

2014

PNW FIRST Robotics Oregon City District Event (3/7-8):  Ranked 3rd and Finalist

• Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation

PNW FIRST Robotics Wilsonville District Event (3/21-22): Ranked 8th and Winner

• Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi

PNW FIRST Robotics Corvallis District Event (4/4-5): Ranked 2nd and Winner

• Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi

PNW FIRST Robotics Pacific Northwest Championship (4/10/12): Ranked 59th

2013

FIRST Robotics Autodesk Oregon Regional(3/7-9): Ranked 55th

FIRST Robotics Central Washington Regional(3/21-23): Ranked 5th and Winner

• Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors

FIRST Robotics Championship (World’s) St. Louis, MO Galileo Division(4/24-27): Ranked 4th

2012

FIRST Robotics Autodesk Oregon Regional(3/8-10): ranked 7th

• Judges’ Award

FIRST Robotics Seattle Olympic Regional(3/22-24) Ranked 18th and Winner

• Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen

FIRST Robotics Championship (World’s) St. Louis, MO Galileo Division: Ranked 81st

2011

FIRST Robotics Seattle Olympic Regional(3/17-19): Ranked 5th and Finalist

• Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers

FIRST Robotics Autodesk Oregon Regional(3/24-26):  Ranked 35th and Finalist

• Engineering Inspiration Award

• Woodie Flowers Award (Tim Bennington-Davis – Xerox & Wilsonville High School)

FIRST Robotics Championship (World’s) St. Louis, MO Galileo Division(4/27-30): Ranked 57th

2010

FIRST Robotics Autodesk Oregon Regional(3/4-6): Ranked 36th

FIRST Robotics Microsoft Seattle Regional(3/25-27): Ranked 57th

2009

FIRST Robotics Oregon Regional(3/5-7): Ranked 26th

FIRST Robotics Microsoft Seattle Regional: Ranked 2nd and Winner

• Johnson & Johnson Gracious Professionalism

FIRST Robotics Championship (World’s) Atlanta, GA Curie Division(4/16-18): Ranked 70th

2008

FIRST Robotics Oregon Regional(2/28-3/1): Ranked 35th

• Imagery Award

FIRST Robotics Las Vegas Regional(3/27-29): Ranked 30th

• Johnson & Johnson Gracious Professionalism

2007

PNW FIRST Robotics Portland Regional(3/1-3): Ranked 18th

• Autodesk Visualization Award

• Rockwell Automation Innovation in Control Award

FIRST Robotics San Diego Regional(3/22-24): Ranked 9th

• Rockwell Automation Innovation in Control Award

FIRST Robotics Las Vegas Regional(3/29-31): Ranked 1st and Winner

• Judges Award

FIRST Championship (World’s) in Atlanta, GA Galileo Division(4/12-14): Ranked 1st

2006

PNW FIRST Robotics Portland Regional(3/2-4): Ranked 13th and 6-4-0

FIRST Robotics Las Vegas Regional(3/30-4/1): Ranked 20th and  7-8-0

FIRST Championship (World’s) in Atlanta, GA Newton Division(4/27-29): Ranked 46th and 3-4-0

2005

PNW FIRST Robotics Portland Regional(3/10-12): Ranked 7th and 0-2-0

FIRST Robotics Las Vegas Regional(3/31-4/2): Ranked 1st, 13-4-0, and Finalist

2004

PNW FIRST Robotics Portland Regional Event(3/4-6): Ranked 16th and 5-4-0

• Rookie Inspiration Award

FIRST Robotics Sacramento Regional(3/18-20): Ranked 13th and 5-6-0

• Rookie Inspiration Award

 

For more information visit the Blue Alliance